Computer and Fuel Systems Talk about the control module, fuel systems and delivery, customization and more...

changed altenatornow indicators lit

  #1  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:14 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default



I changed my altenator and now the battery, brake, and 4wd light stay on and my blower for a/c and heater don't work. When i purchased the altenator they asked if it was 60 or 75 amp and i didn't know so i installed a 60 amp,could this be the problem, my trooper is fully loaded,can anyone help?
 
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 04:09 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default



I have the exact same issue with a Rodeo I just picked up.


Hope someone can answer this and save me the hours of troubleshooting ahead.
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:08 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default

I needed the 75 amp altenatorwith a fully loaded vehicle. My luck was that i went through five of them from Autozone before going to Checker. Edited by: trowbridge73
 
  #4  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:51 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default



So now it works correctly?


I'll contact NAPA tomorrow and find out what they sold me.


Mines a base vehicle but at least it's a direction to go in.


(after I dissasembled the entire dash today [img]smileys/smiley6.gif[/img])
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-2007, 07:07 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default

Works fine now but the engine is acting up. Waiting for tax return so i can install a 4.3 liter. Tired of the 3.2 b.s. Had it rebuilt and is doing the same thing and it's not the usual valve tick.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-2008, 09:45 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default




< src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" =text/>
</>
It almost sounds like all of the wires are not hooked up. I think that there is a connector that you plug in to the altenator, but there is also a 10 or 8 ga wire to install.


I could be completely off, i'm just saying that i think it would be wise to double check all of the connections at and around the altenator. Check where they plug into the altenator and where they go on the truck. Also check the fuses under the hood and in cab.
< =text/>
_uacct = "UA-939292-44";
urchinTracker();
</>
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Ky 98Rodeo
General Tech
0
11-10-2011 07:18 AM
assump828
Concept and Rumor Mill
1
12-11-2010 04:21 AM
Doug I
Rodeo
2
08-05-2009 08:32 PM
guitarman
General Tech
1
12-20-2008 02:21 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: changed altenatornow indicators lit


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.